An adaptable North American cat found in a variety of habitats and
able to tolerate living near to humans. It is closely related to
the Lynx, but only half the size and is considered more aggressive and harder to tame. It has been hybridised with
domestic cats. Its black ear tufts and its ruff are less prominent than those of the Lynx and its
short tail lacks a black tip. The colour ranges from light grey to reddish brown, though melanistic, albino (blue-eyed
white) and leucistic (dark-eyedwhite) Bobcats have been found.
It has black spots on the legs and black markings on the face (black-nosed Bobcats have been
reported). Bobcats are
Its coloration varies from
sandy yellow to gray as it ranges from arid to forested habitats. Body length is around one half to three quarters of a meter with weight ranging from five to fifteen pounds. Fur is short and marked by tabby-like spots and stripes. Tail is somewhat pointed and fur behind the ears has acertain reddish shade.Primarily a nocturnal hunter, crepuscular activity is oftenrecorded in territories uninhabited by humans. Hunting is through the stalk and ambush method. Small mammals including rodents and mice are generally taken, along with reptiles, insects and birds. Males are territorial and protective oftheir domain, that often includesranges of a number of females.
The fishing cat’s general
distribution is southwest India,Sri Lanka, countries of the southern Himalayas, Bangladesh,
Vietnam, Thailand, Burma, China, and the Indonesian islands of Java and Sumatra. However,
these cats are not found all throughout this broad areabecause of their habitat preferences. They are strongly tied to densely vegetated areas
near water, in marshes,
mangroves, rivers, and streams. The fishing cat’s diet includes birds, small mammals, snakes,
snails, and fish. The cat attracts fish by lightly tapping the water’s
surface with its paw, mimicking insect movements. Then, it dives
into the water to catch the fish.
The leopard cat.The average cat is about
the same size as a household cat but there are considerable differences
between the two. Leopard cats are good
swimmers and have slight webbing between their toes. That help them to swim and also help them to negotiate the
slippery river banks. They are carnivore predators.
Scottish wild cats are untamable, even if you raise it from kitten stage. They usually hunt alone and lead solitary lives. The male marks out a
territory of about 100
hectares with urine, faeces and scratch-
marks on trees; it has glands on its feet which secrete scent. They do not bury their droppings
as domestic cats do.
The territory is fiercely defended from other males, especially if the
male has a mate. It will leave its territory, wild cats sometimes form groups to hunt their prey and to defend a territory from others.
Daily Life: the wild cat is a
carnivore, hunting mainly at dawn and dusk. The day is usually spent resting.On a sunny day, a wild cat will bask on a tree branch or rocky outcrop where it can keep eye on its surroundings. It may also have a den where there is a good view of the area around,